Cybergator Privacy Statement

 

The privacy of your data is extremely important to us. We gather and process your personal information in compliance with UK Data Protection Laws and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679). This statement provides you with the necessary information regarding how the Cybergator application processes information.

For our detailed privacy statement please go to Cyberfort Group’s Privacy Policy which provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data as well who our data protection officer is and how to lodge a complaint.

The Information We Collect

 

The purpose for processing your personal information is to allow us to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We will collect, store and use elements of Personal Data. The lawful basis for the processing of this Personal Data is on a Contractual Basis and is necessary in order to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

 

What personal data do we collect?

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Telephone number

  • Business address

  • Business email

  • System hardware and software data, including IP addresses

  • System log data

 

How do we collect the personal information?

When visiting our Website

 

Our website presents the data subject with a contact form. This form is used to collect the personal data we require in order to contact you regarding Resources, Products and Services you may have interest in. This form includes a consent box which has been aligned with DPA2018/GDPR/PECR which means we will only ever contact you via the method you have select.

When you visit our website, we use a third-party service called Google Analytics. This helps us collect standard internet log information and details of behaviour patterns. We do this in order to identify things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is strictly processed so that it cannot identify a person or persons. If at any time we decide to collect personal data through our web site, you will be notified of any changes to our existing policies and we will be clear and transparent of any changes.

When using our service

 

When you use the Cybergator service, we collect user and organisation details during the signup process. We do this in order to identify you as a user, to confirm your identity and to present that information within the portal.

When you enrol devices to the Cybergator service, we collect hardware and software data, including IP addresses and system log data. We do this in order to provide the security services of the product and to identify the device that is sending the data.

Cybergator has been developed in line with our privacy by design principles. These principles have been aligned to Article 5 of the General Data Protection Regulation. The purpose for collecting information through the Cybergator application is to provide the relevant data to be analysed in order to effectively provide Security Incident and Event Monitoring services.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

 

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in our Privacy Policy or where there is a legal requirement. Cybergator uses Auth0, Stripe, Amazon Web Services (AWS), Elastic and Zendesk to provide the service and support our business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with our privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Auth0

 

We use Auth0 which is an authentication provider to securely log you into the Cybergator portal. When you signup for a Cybergator account, we share the details you enter into the signup form with Auth0 to setup your username and password. Each time you login to the Cybergator portal, they check your username and password to let us know whether to let you in.

For more information about how Auth0 processes data, please read their Data Processing Documentation and their Privacy Policy.

Stripe

 

We use Stripe which is a payment processor to charge you for your Cybergator usage. When you enter or update payment details in the Cybergator portal, these details are exchanged directly with Stripe to setup billing.

For more information about Stripe, please read their Privacy Policy.

Amazon Web Services (AWS)

 

We use AWS which is a Cloud service provider to host the Cybergator infrastructure. When you interact with the Cybergator portal or when the devices you have setup in Cybergator send us data, AWS host the systems that process the data. The Cybergator AWS infrastructure is hosted by AWS within the UK.

For more information about AWS, please read their Privacy Notice.

Elasticsearch

 

We use Elasticsearch’s Elastic Cloud Service to search and analyse log data that you send to the Cybergator service. When the devices you have setup in Cybergator send us log data, that data is stored and indexed by Elasticsearch’s systems so that we can search it efficiently for security-relevant events. The Cybergator Elasticsearch service is hosted by Elasticsearch within the UK.

For more information about Elasticsearch, please read their General Privacy Statement and Product Privacy Statement.

Zendesk

 

We use Zendesk to store and process customer support requests. When you log a support case within the Cybergator portal, that data is stored within Zendesk’s hosted system. When you interact with us to resolve that support case, we may collect email transcripts, telephone conversations, updates on ticket progress, customer name and contact information that are stored within Zendesk’s hosted system.

For more information about Zendesk, please read their Privacy Policy.

Cybergator

Improve your security posture today

Contact

01304 814800

info@cybergator.com